Frequently Asked Questions on Governor’s Executive Order No. 20-16
[…] This FAQ answers basic questions about Executive Order No. 20-16.  This document is not intended to be a substitute for legal advice.  LOC members with further questions about this executive order, how it relates to the public meetings law, local budget law, and their own local ordinances or charters, are strongly encouraged to contact their city attorney.

1.  What bodies are subject to the executive order?

The governor’s executive order applies to the governing body of a public body as those terms are defined by ORS 192.610(3) and (4).  A governing body means “the members of any public body which consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.”  A public body means “the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any agency thereof.”

Examples of bodies subject to Executive Order No. 20-16 include city councils, planning commissions, and budget committees.